More

Murrayfield Golf Club

Gents Open Greensomes Strokeplay

Sunday 30th June 2019, White Tees, Murrayfield

Well done to all those that took part in the Gents Open Greensomes - it was a fantastic day with some great scoring.  The results are:

Nett prizes

1st  Bill Anderson & Kenneth Hughes  nett 65 £120 each
2nd  Christopher R J Campbell (Luffness New Golf Club) & Laurence Ward  nett 65.6 £70 each
3rd  Kenny Ewan & Craig Russell (Lochgelly Golf Club)  nett 66.2 £45 each
4th  Jamie F Dunnett & Andrew Meikle  nett 67.4 £35 each
5th  Jimmy Dee (Binny Golf Club) & David Finnie  nett 67.8 £30 each

Scratch prizes

1st  Alan Anderson (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Kenneth H Walker (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)   gross 68  £120 each
2nd  Arran Brierley Hastings & Nathan McCulloch (Kingsknowe Golf Club)  gross 69 £70 each
3rd  Liam Brown (Tantallon Golf Club) & Mark Fergie  gross 71 £45 each
4th  Martin Hay & Grant Robertson (Kilspindie Golf Club)  gross 72 £35 each
5th  Michael R Armstrong (Duddingston Golf Club) & George Robb (Baberton Golf Club)  gross 72 £30 each

 

TWOS REPORT: each two wins £16 (£8 each)
Alan Anderson (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Kenneth H Walker (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) (-1) 2 13th
Alan Anderson (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Kenneth H Walker (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) (-1) 2 2nd
Arran Brierley Hastings & Nathan McCulloch (Kingsknowe Golf Club) (2) 2 2nd
Andrew R Ni & Xiongwei (Shaun) Ni (3) 2 7th
Alan M Daley & Alistair Inglis (Longniddry Golf Club) (4) 2 13th
Kenny Ewan & Craig Russell (Lochgelly Golf Club) (7) 2 10th
Martin Prout (Carrickvale Golf Club) & Ian Smith (Gullane Golf Club) (7) 2 2nd
Lloyd Dunlop & Richard Paton (8) 2 7th
Kenny Livingston & Stephen Prior (Pumpherston Golf Club) (10) 2 7th
Kenny Livingston & Stephen Prior (Pumpherston Golf Club) (10) 2 2nd
Duncan F Campbell & Graeme Dickie (Western Gailes Golf Club) (11) 2 7th
Malcolm A J Mathieson & Charlie Parry (Gullane Golf Club) (11) 2 7th
Gordon Barr (Liberton Golf Club) & Mike R Nelson (12) 2 7th
Steve Callender & David Lovett (Ladybank Golf Club) (13) 2 13th
Ian J Fraser & Steven Sproule (Ratho Park Golf Club) (16) 2 10th

 All away players will be sent a Scottish Golf voucher, all MGC player will have their Pro Shop account credited.

View Statistics for this Competition Twos Report

Results Score 
1st Bill Anderson & Kenneth Hughes65 
2nd Christopher R J Campbell (Luffness New Golf Club) & Laurence Ward65.6 
3rd Kenny Ewan & Craig Russell (Lochgelly Golf Club)66.2 
4th Arran Brierley Hastings & Nathan McCulloch (Kingsknowe Golf Club)66.6 
5th Jamie F Dunnett & Andrew Meikle67.4 
6th Martin Hay & Grant Robertson (Kilspindie Golf Club)67.8 
7th Jimmy Dee (Binny Golf Club) & David Finnie67.8 
8th Liam Brown (Tantallon Golf Club) & Mark Fergie68.2 
9th Alan Anderson (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Kenneth H Walker (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)68.6 
10th John M Macrae (Silverknowes Golf Club) & Adam R Wilson68.8 
11th Kenny Livingston & Stephen Prior (Pumpherston Golf Club)68.8 
12th Ian J Fraser & Steven Sproule (Ratho Park Golf Club)69 
13th Michael R Armstrong (Duddingston Golf Club) & George Robb (Baberton Golf Club)69 
14th Derek Miller (Kilspindie Golf Club) & Mike P Zeims69 
15th Andrew Christie (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Alastair Ward69.2 
16th Douglas Hope & Elliott Johnstone69.6 
17th Greig Dighton (Swanston New Golf Club) & Bob J McCalister69.8 
18th Alistair Armstrong & Robert Dick69.8 
19th Paul Derighetti (Snr) (Ravelston Golf Club) & Ian A E Park (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)70 
20th Guy Dalziel & Keith Macdonald (Craigielaw Golf Club)70 
21st Fergus Macmillan & David J M Reynolds (Glasgow Golf Club)70.2 
22nd Alan R Gibson (Luffness New Golf Club) & Hamish D Mundie70.2 
23rd Tim N Bain & Hamish C McDougall70.4 
24th Duncan F Campbell & Graeme Dickie (Western Gailes Golf Club)70.4 
25th Conor Geraghty & Billy Nisbet (Uphall Golf Club)70.8 
26th Simon Francey & Billy Lowe (Archerfield Links Golf Club)71 
27th Malcolm A J Mathieson & Charlie Parry (Gullane Golf Club)71.4 
28th Callum Hastings (New Golf Club St Andrews) & Bobby Readie (Ratho Park Golf Club)71.6 
29th John%2E G Cochrane (Craigielaw Golf Club) & Paul Swan (Gifford Golf Club)71.6 
30th Craig Mason & Mark Naysmith (Deer Park Golf Club & Country Club)71.6 
31st Stephen Stuart & Bob Yardley71.8 
32nd Lloyd Dunlop & Richard Paton72 
33rd John Cole & Tom McCafferty (Gogarburn Golf Club)72 
34th Alasdair Noble (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & John Thompson (Blairgowrie Golf Club)72.2 
35th Ewan Brown & T Sinton (Wishaw Golf Club)72.4 
36th Stephen Arrundale & Justin Parkes72.8 
37th David Cutter & David Douglas73 
38th Jim Lessells (Burntisland Golf House Club) & Neil McEwan (Harrison Golf Club)73.2 
39th Andrew R Ni & Xiongwei (Shaun) Ni73.2 
40th B McVeigh (Falkirk Tryst Golf Club) & James Wilson (Carrickvale Golf Club)73.6 
41st Ian D P Brockie & Gordon B Porteous73.6 
42nd Brian Halbert (Callander Golf Club) & Graeme Markey (Duddingston Golf Club)74 
43rd Derek Woolard (Binny Golf Club) & Ian Woolard (Kingsknowe Golf Club)74 
44th Steve Gilroy & Peter Thomson (Turnhouse Golf Club Ltd)74.2 
45th B A J McKendrick (Pumpherston Golf Club) & Derek Ormsby74.4 
46th Gordon Barr (Liberton Golf Club) & Mike R Nelson74.6 
47th Alan M Daley & Alistair Inglis (Longniddry Golf Club)74.6 
48th Andrew F Lister & Mev Welsh (Prestonfield Golf Club Limited)74.8 
49th Keith McL Gillan & Malcolm Lowes (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)75 
50th Neil Anderson (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Alan Drummond75 
51st Colin Davidson (Dunbar Golf Club) & Greg Richard McKay (Prestonfield Golf Club Limited)75 
52nd Ross Gunn & Francis Laurenson (Gogarburn Golf Club)75.2 
53rd Ian Galloway (Torrance Park Golf Club) & Lee Stewart (Marriott Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club)75.6 
54th Malcolm Clark (Alloa Golf Club) & Thomas Stewart (Stirling Golf Club)75.6 
55th James Gibson & Russell Gibson (Gogarburn Golf Club)76.2 
56th Stevie Anderson & Ross Young (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)76.4 
57th Alex Bishop & Alastair D Wilson76.6 
58th John Mitchell & John Young76.6 
59th Ian A Lynn (Musselburgh Golf Club) & Stephen L L Paterson76.8 
60th Steve Callender & David Lovett (Ladybank Golf Club)77.6 
61st Keith R Dyer & Keith M Willins (Callander Golf Club)77.6 
62nd Andrew Grainge (Prestonfield Golf Club Limited) & Brian R Grainge77.6 
63rd Colin Barbour & Mr A Barbour (Musselburgh Golf Club)78 
64th Nigel Bower & David Reid (Dunbar Golf Club)78 
65th Alan M Bennett & Alastair S Bennett78 
66th Allan Rayner & Euan Ward78.2 
67th Lindsay Muir (Broomieknowe Golf Club) & Malcolm Wilkie (Baberton Golf Club)78.4 
68th Ambrose H Hunter (Gullane Golf Club) & Scott Hunter (Unknown)78.8 
69th Finlay Jack & Graeme Rodgers (Gogarburn Golf Club)79.2 
70th Martin Prout (Carrickvale Golf Club) & Ian Smith (Gullane Golf Club)79.4 
71st Cameron Revie (Hamilton Golf Club) & Don Robb (Crieff Golf Club)79.6 
72nd Grant Ingram (Chartridge Park Golf Club) & Neil A Whyte79.6 
73rd Douglas Thomson (Ravelston Golf Club) & Graham Thomson (Turnhouse Golf Club Ltd)80.2 
74th Keith Huntly & Colin McLeod (Gogarburn Golf Club)81.4 
75th John A Matheson & W%2E Richard P Taylor (Golf House Club Elie)81.8 
76th Howard Pearson & Richie L E Pearson (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)83.4 
77th Hinton Bootland (Duddingston Golf Club) & Ken D A Johnston83.4 
78th Alan Francey & Roy Marsland (Ravelston Golf Club)83.4 
79th Ross Bungay & Graham Gunn (Gogarburn Golf Club)83.6 
80th Thomas J. E. Gillan (Ratho Park Golf Club) & Thomas M Gillan (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)85.4 
81st Kenny I McLean & Stuart Ross (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)NR 
82nd Philip Sinclair (Ratho Park Golf Club) & Alan G Stewart (Tantallon Golf Club)NR 
83rd Richard S E G Allison & David Kirkwood (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)DQ


Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.