Many thanks to all those that played in the Gents Open Greensomes on 3rd July. The weather stayed dry and some great scores were posted. The prize winners are as follows:
1st handicap | David Finnie & Alasdair C MacArthur | nett 63 | £140 each |
2nd handicap | Jim Digney & David Robertson | nett 63 | £90 each |
3rd handicap | Ewan Brown & T Sinton (Lanark Golf Club) | nett 64 | £70 each |
4th handicap | Howard Pearson & Richie L E Pearson (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | nett 65 | £55 each |
5th handicap | Keith R Dyer & Keith M Willins (Auchterarder Golf Club) | nett 66 | £45 each |
6th handicap | Alastair Borland (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) & David Harper | nett 67 | £30 each |
1st scratch | Hamish Roy & Steven Sinclair | gross 66 | £140 each |
2nd scratch | Tim N Bain & Peter Johnstone (Gullane Golf Club) | gross 70 | £90 each |
3rd scratch | George Sampson & Kenneth Walker | gross 70 | £70 each |
4th scratch | Craig Gordon & Gary Malone | gross 71 | £55 each |
5th scratch | David Watters & Graeme A. White | gross 72 | £45 each |
6th scratch | Craig Brown (Harburn Golf Club) & David Henderson (Troon St Meddans Golf Club) | gross 73 | £30 each |
Prize money will be credited to pro-shop accounts for members, and Scottish Golf vouchers will be sent to home clubs for visiting players.
There were 16 two's scored, each two winning £21 (£10.50 each). Winnings will be provided in the form of pro-shop credit.
Hamish Roy & Steven Sinclair | 6th |
Hamish Roy & Steven Sinclair | 7th |
David Watters & Graeme A. White | 2nd |
John Hunter & David Liddle | 7th |
John W Scott & Steven Scott | 13th |
James H Hall & Mike P Zeims | 13th |
Tim N Bain & Peter Johnstone | 13th |
Ewan Brown & T Sinton | 13th |
Alan Smart & Stuart Turner | 10th |
Brian Shaw & Kerr Taylor | 7th |
Brian Shaw & Kerr Taylor | 13th |
David Finnie & Alasdair C MacArthur | 13th |
Colin Davidson & Jack Marshall | 10th |
Charles Scott & Johnny Scott-Mercer | 13th |
Kenneth Fegan & Daniel McGarry | 7th |
John A Mitchell & Brian Weddell | 6th |
Thanks for supporting the day and hope to see you next year!
Results | Score | ||
1st | David Finnie & Alasdair C MacArthur (Unknown) | 63 | |
2nd | Jim Digney & David Robertson | 63 | |
3rd | Tim N Bain & Peter Johnstone (Gullane) | 64 | |
4th | Ewan Brown & T Sinton (Lanark) | 64 | |
5th | Howard Pearson & Richie L E Pearson (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 65 | |
6th | Keith R Dyer & Keith M Willins (Auchterarder) | 66 | |
7th | Hamish Roy & Steven Sinclair | 66 | |
8th | Alastair Borland (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) & David Harper | 67 | |
9th | Craig Brown (Dunbar) & David Henderson (Troon St Meddans) | 67 | |
10th | Ryan Foggo & Ross Kennedy | 67 | |
11th | James FISH (Braids United) & Stephen Paterson (Unknown) | 67 | |
12th | Kenny I McLean & Stuart Ross (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 67 | |
13th | Gordon B Porteous & Alex Russell | 67 | |
14th | Cory Kennedy & David Middlemass | 68 | |
15th | Alistair Armstrong & Xiongwei (Shaun) Ni | 68 | |
16th | Brendan Rose (Unknown) & Ross Sinclair | 68 | |
17th | Alan Daley & Alistair Inglis (Lundin) | 68 | |
18th | David Crawford & Stuart Robinson | 69 | |
19th | Andrew Aitken (Away Home Club) & Finlay Jack (Gogarburn) | 69 | |
20th | John M Macrae (Silverknowes) & Adam Wilson | 69 | |
21st | A KIDDIE & Mark Reid | 69 | |
22nd | Craig Chalmers (Carrickvale) & Stuart Mein (Gogarburn) | 69 | |
23rd | Greig Dighton (Swanston Ltd) & Bob McCalister | 69 | |
24th | Ian Gibson & Connor McWatt (Silverknowes) | 69 | |
25th | Simon Francey (Unknown) & Stephen Stuart (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 70 | |
26th | Stephen Arrundale (Unknown) & David Brown (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) | 70 | |
27th | Liam Brown (Tantallon) & Mark Fergie | 70 | |
28th | Russell Hood (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Alastair Wilson | 70 | |
29th | John A Mitchell & Brian Weddell (Musselburgh Old Course) | 70 | |
30th | Richard McGuff & Grant McGuff II | 71 | |
31st | George Sampson & Kenneth H Walker | 71 | |
32nd | Craig Gordon & Gary Malone | 71 | |
33rd | Gavin Campbell & David Nicholson | 71 | |
34th | Steven Froude & Dean Robertson | 71 | |
35th | Kenny Fegan & Daniel McGarry | 71 | |
36th | Graeme Markey & James Markey | 71 | |
37th | James H Hall (Unknown) & Mike P Zeims (Away Home Club) | 72 | |
38th | Hamish C McDougall & Robin Taylor (Harrison) | 72 | |
39th | Craig Komorowski (Glenbervie) & Graeme R. Miller (West Lothian) | 72 | |
40th | Thomas Mccafferty (Gogarburn) & William Mitchell | 72 | |
41st | David Watters & Graeme White | 72 | |
42nd | John Baillie & Ronnie Mackay | 72 | |
43rd | John Hunter (Merchants of Edinburgh) & David Liddle (Liberton) | 72 | |
44th | Duncan Campbell & Graeme Dickie (Western Gailes Golf Club) | 72 | |
45th | Ben Caird (Liberton) & Mark Clay (Kings Acre) | 72 | |
46th | Andrew Christie (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Alastair Ward | 73 | |
47th | Charles Scott & Johnny Scott-Mercer (Unknown) | 73 | |
48th | Archie Logan & Scott Logan | 73 | |
49th | Alan Mackay & Scott Sanderson | 73 | |
50th | Kenny Livingston & Steven Prior | 73 | |
51st | Euan Ward & Laurence Ward | 73 | |
52nd | Douglas Gourlay & Roy Miller (Mortonhall) | 74 | |
53rd | John Hunter & Ian Leggett | 74 | |
54th | Alan Smart & Stuart Turner | 74 | |
55th | John Hall & William Rodgers | 74 | |
56th | James Anderson (Trump International Golf Links) & Bernard Spalding (Hilton Park) | 74 | |
57th | Kenneth Hughes & Derrick Lee (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 75 | |
58th | David BROCKIE & Scott Fergus | 75 | |
59th | Raymond D Byers & George Robb | 75 | |
60th | John W Scott (St Michaels) & Steven Scott (Mortonhall) | 75 | |
61st | Neil R Forrest (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & David Metcalfe | 75 | |
62nd | Shaun Burns & Cameron Leask | 75 | |
63rd | Brian Shaw & Kerr Taylor | 75 | |
64th | Bob Yardley & Scott Yardley (Carrickvale) | 76 | |
65th | Keith Hook (Kelso) & Cameron Scott (St Boswells) | 76 | |
66th | David T Miller (Duddingston) & derek miller (Kilspindie) | 76 | |
67th | Jamie F Dunnett & C Johan Wallentin | 77 | |
68th | Colin Davidson & Jack Marshall | 77 | |
69th | Grant Edkins & Stuart Macrae | 77 | |
70th | Callum Elliot & Alex Watt | 77 | |
71st | James Gibson & Russell Gibson | 78 | |
72nd | Brian McVeigh (Falkirk Tryst) & Jim Wilson (Carrickvale) | 78 | |
73rd | Malcolm A J Mathieson & Charlie Parry (Gullane) | 78 | |
74th | Gavin Harris & David Taylor | 78 | |
75th | Ryan Betts (Archerfield Links) & Craig M Reid (Duddingston) | 78 | |
76th | Ian Fotheringham & Alan Stalker | 78 | |
77th | Brian Hilsley (Glen) & Cameron Revie (Hamilton) | 79 | |
78th | Viktor Carton (Prestonfield Limited) & Ben Ota | 79 | |
79th | Euan Anderson & Donald Hume (Blairgowrie) | 80 | |
80th | Phil Sinclair (Ratho Park) & Alan Stewart (Tantallon) | 80 | |
81st | Suresh Gajjar & Mark Hunter (Lochend) | 81 | |
82nd | John A Matheson & W%2E Richard P Taylor (Golf House Club Elie) | 84 | |
83rd | G Polland & O Polland | NR | |
84th | Stuart Macrae & Paul Walker | NR |