More

Murrayfield Golf Club

Gents Open Greensomes Strokeplay

Sunday 1st July 2018, White Tees, Murrayfield

Well done to all who took part on a fantastic day at Murrayfield Golf Club.  The results for the day are:

Nett Results

1st Alistair Noble (Royal Burgess) & John Thompson (Blairgowrie) (15.8) 61.2 - £120 each

2nd Keith Dyer (MGC) & Keith Willins (Callander) (19.2) 63.8 - £70 each

3rd Kenny Livingston & Stephen Prior (Pumpherston Golf Club) (10) 64 bih - £45 each

4th Keith McL Gillan & Malcolm Lowes (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) (15) 64 - £35 each

5th Mark Mcgeouch & David Reid (Pumpherston Golf Club) (11.2) 64.8 - £30 each

 

Gross Results

1st David T Miller (Duddingston Golf Club) & Mike P Zeims (-0.4) 67 - £120 each

2nd Arran Hastings (Craigielaw Golf Club) & Nathan McCulloch (Kingsknowe Golf Club) (3) 68 bih - £70 each

3rd K Girdler (Longniddry Golf Club) & Alasdair S Thomson (3.8) 68 - £45 each

4th David Douglas & Stuart Macrae (3.8) 70 - £35 each

5th Bryan Shaw (Biggar Golf Club) & John B Stewart (North Berwick Golf Club) (1.2) 72 - £30 each

 

All away players will be sent a Scottish Golf voucher, all MGC player will have their Pro Shop account credited.

 

Twos Report

David T Miller (Duddingston Golf Club) & Mike P Zeims (0)2 - 13th

David T Miller (Duddingston Golf Club) & Mike P Zeims (0)2 - 10th

Arran Hastings (Craigielaw Golf Club) & Nathan McCulloch (Kingsknowe Golf Club) (3)2 - 10th

Martin Hay & Grant Robertson (Kilspindie Golf Club) (4)2 - 13th

David Douglas & Stuart Macrae (4)2 - 12th

Mark Fergie & Graeme G Mackenzie (Tantallon Golf Club) (6)2 - 7th

Stephen Stuart & Bob Yardley (7)2 - 7th

Dan M Findlay & Jonathan J Findlay (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) (8)2 - 10th

Steven Sinclair (Ratho Park Golf Club) & Alan G Stewart (Tantallon Golf Club) (9)2 - 10th

Frank Hampson & Craig Russell (Lochgelly Golf Club) (9)2 - 13th

Thomas Bathe (Marriott Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) & John Innes (Dundas Parks Golf Club) (10)2 - 2nd

David Fairfoull (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Donald J Scott (Merchants of Edinburgh Golf Club) (10)2 - 2nd

Thomas Bathe (Marriott Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) & John Innes (Dundas Parks Golf Club) (10)2 - 13th

Elliott Crosbie (Turnhouse Golf Club Ltd) & Craig Stevens (Harburn Golf Club) (11)2 - 13th

Brian J Todd & Graham Todd (Broomieknowe Golf Club) (12)2 - 13th

David Finnie & B G Kay (Ladybank Golf Club) (12)2 - 13th

Gary Wilson (Swanston New Golf Club) & Andrew Young (Home Club not set) (13)2 - 2nd

William John Hopkins & Tim MacIvor (Glen Golf Club) (14)2 - 2nd

Alasdair Noble (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & John Thompson (Stirling Golf Club) (16)2 - 10th

 

There were 19 2's worth £6.87 per person which will be credited to an account in your name in the Pro Shop.

 

Thank you all for taking part and we hope to see you next year.

 

View Statistics for this Competition Twos Report

Results Score 
1st Alasdair Noble (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & John Thompson (Blairgowrie Golf Club)61.2 
2nd Keith R Dyer & Keith M Willins (Callander Golf Club)63.8 
3rd Kenny Livingston & Stephen Prior (Pumpherston Golf Club)64 
4th Keith McL Gillan & Malcolm Lowes (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)64 
5th K Girdler (Longniddry Golf Club) & Alasdair S Thomson64.2 
6th Mark Mcgeouch & David Reid (Pumpherston Golf Club)64.8 
7th Arran Hastings (Craigielaw Golf Club) & Nathan McCulloch (Kingsknowe Golf Club)65 
8th Hamish C McDougall & Alan Morrison (Cawder Golf Club)65.4 
9th Frank Hampson & Craig Russell (Lochgelly Golf Club)65.6 
10th Howard Pearson & Richie L E Pearson (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)65.8 
11th Stephen Arrundale & John C%2E Dundas (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)66 
12th Grant Ingram (Chartridge Park Golf Club) & Neil A Whyte66 
13th David Douglas & Stuart Macrae66.2 
14th Elliott Crosbie (Turnhouse Golf Club Ltd) & Craig Stevens (Harburn Golf Club)66.2 
15th Stephen Stuart & Bob Yardley66.8 
16th Graeme Markey (Duddingston Golf Club) & James Markey (Liberton Golf Club)67.4 
17th Thomas J. E. Gillan & Thomas M Gillan (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)67.4 
18th David T Miller (Duddingston Golf Club) & Mike P Zeims67.4 
19th James Easton (Merchants of Edinburgh Golf Club) & John Hunter (Liberton Golf Club)67.4 
20th Fraser Simpson (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Stuart Thurlow67.6 
21st Robin Balfour (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Kevin Rowan67.6 
22nd David Liddle (Liberton Golf Club) & Thomas McVie (Craigmillar Park Golf Club)67.8 
23rd Stuart Longair & Adam Smith67.8 
24th Vic Hanrahan (New Golf Club St Andrews) & Alasdair S Irving68 
25th Andrew Grainge (Prestonfield Golf Club Limited) & Brian R Grainge68 
26th D Ritchie & Grahame Ritchie (Musselburgh Golf Club)68.2 
27th Steven Sinclair (Ratho Park Golf Club) & Alan G Stewart (Tantallon Golf Club)68.2 
28th Gareth Hughes & Jonathan Hughes (Bathgate Golf Club)68.6 
29th Martin Hay & Grant Robertson (Kilspindie Golf Club)68.6 
30th Ambrose H Hunter (Gullane Golf Club) & Scott Hunter (Ravelston Golf Club)68.6 
31st Simon M Cusiter & Justin Parkes68.6 
32nd John M Macrae (Silverknowes Golf Club) & Adam R Wilson68.8 
33rd Steven Anderson & Andrew R Ni68.8 
34th Hinton Bootland (Duddingston Golf Club) & Ken D A Johnston68.8 
35th David A Howie (North Berwick Golf Club) & David Kerr (Kilmarnock (Barassie) Golf Club)69 
36th Craig Ferguson & James Mackerrow (Pumpherston Golf Club)69.2 
37th A Logan (Glenbervie Golf Club) & Scott Logan (Linlithgow Golf Club)69.4 
38th David Hetherington & John Muckian (Bedlingtonshire Golf Club)70 
39th David Fairfoull (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Donald J Scott (Merchants of Edinburgh Golf Club)70 
40th Alistair Armstrong & Xiongwei (Shaun) Ni70.2 
41st Mark Fergie & Graeme G Mackenzie (Tantallon Golf Club)70.2 
42nd Colin W Hannah & John F Hannah (Edinburgh Western Golf Club)70.6 
43rd Kenneth Fegan & Daniel McGarry (Gogarburn Golf Club)70.6 
44th Alan M Daley & Alistair Inglis (Longniddry Golf Club)70.6 
45th Paul Derighetti (Snr) (Ravelston Golf Club) & Ian A E Park (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)70.8 
46th Bryan Shaw (Biggar Golf Club) & John B Stewart (North Berwick Golf Club)70.8 
47th Thomas Bathe (Marriott Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) & John Innes (Dundas Parks Golf Club)70.8 
48th Tom McCafferty & William Mitchell (Gogarburn Golf Club)71 
49th Michael R Armstrong (Duddingston Golf Club) & George Robb (Baberton Golf Club)71 
50th Brian J Todd & Graham Todd (Broomieknowe Golf Club)71.2 
51st Malcolm Clark (Alloa Golf Club) & Thomas Stewart (Stirling Golf Club)71.4 
52nd Billy Bishop (Pumpherston Golf Club) & Chris Black (Scotscraig Golf Club)71.4 
53rd Ross Stenhouse & S Tait (Longniddry Golf Club)71.4 
54th Ross Gunn & Francis Laurenson (Gogarburn Golf Club)71.6 
55th Eddie Pfeiffer & Richard Wilson (Baberton Golf Club)71.8 
56th Graeme W Ogilvie (Duddingston Golf Club) & Derek Ormsby72.2 
57th Alex Campbell (Liberton Golf Club) & Nick Koyman72.4 
58th Greig Dighton (Swanston New Golf Club) & Bob J McCalister72.4 
59th Martin Prout (Carrickvale Golf Club) & Ian Smith (Gullane Golf Club)72.4 
60th David Brand & Tom Hamill (Greenburn Golf Club)72.6 
61st Angus Kennedy (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Ross Cunningham (Dunbar Golf Club)72.8 
62nd Alan Drummond & Scott Robinson (Edinburgh Western Golf Club)72.8 
63rd Alan W Hawthorn (Newmachar Golf Club) & Stephen D Thurlow72.8 
64th Dan M Findlay & Jonathan J Findlay (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh)73 
65th John Flucker & Alan Francey (Ravelston Golf Club)73 
66th William John Hopkins & Tim MacIvor (Glen Golf Club)73 
67th Stuart Duncan & Russell Gibson (Gogarburn Golf Club)73.8 
68th David Finnie & B G Kay (Ladybank Golf Club)74.2 
69th Richard Mcguff & Andy D Steel74.4 
70th Finlay Jack & Graeme Rodgers (Gogarburn Golf Club)74.6 
71st Colin Foster & Don Hegharty (West Linton Golf Club)74.6 
72nd Gordon Barr (Liberton Golf Club) & Mike R Nelson74.6 
73rd Hugh Macdonald (Carrickvale Golf Club) & Alan Pettigrew (Edinburgh Leisure)74.6 
74th David Kirkwood (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Simon Scott (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd)74.8 
75th Keith Huntly & Stuart Mein (Gogarburn Golf Club)74.8 
76th Jamie F Dunnett & Alistair Robertson (Longniddry Golf Club)75.4 
77th Callum Hastings (Craigielaw Golf Club) & Bobby Readie (Ratho Park Golf Club)75.6 
78th Malcolm A J Mathieson & Charlie Parry (Gullane Golf Club)75.8 
79th Duncan F Campbell & Graeme Dickie (Western Gailes Golf Club)75.8 
80th John A Matheson & W%2E Richard P Taylor (Golf House Club Elie)76.2 
81st B McVeigh (Falkirk Tryst Golf Club) & James Wilson (Carrick Knowe Golf Club)76.2 
82nd Allan Carmichael & Brian Drummond (Baberton Golf Club)76.6 
83rd Michael Simpson & Gordon Walker (Broomieknowe Golf Club)77.4 
84th Steven Park (Edinburgh Western Golf Club) & Stuart Reid (Glencorse Golf Club)77.4 
85th Gary Wilson (Swanston New Golf Club) & Andrew Young (Home Club not set)77.8 
86th Malcolm Davidson (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Cameron Revie (Hamilton Golf Club)80 
87th Ron Grant (Baberton Golf Club) & Gordon B Porteous80.2 
88th John Cole & Michael McLaren (Gogarburn Golf Club)80.8 
89th Michael Drummond & Alan Ferguson (Baberton Golf Club)87 
90th Graham Gunn & Calum Jackson (Gogarburn Golf Club)NR 


Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.