Results of the Gents Invitation Day Stableford Greensomes played on 13th August:
Handicap Prizes
Handicap | Score | Prize Money |
1st George P Bee, Robbie Law (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 42 | £50.00 each |
2nd Alistair Armstrong, Jim Hiddleston (Prestonfield Golf Club Limited) | 40 | £40.00 each |
3rd Charlie Laing (Kingsknowe Golf Club), Alex D Russell | 40 | £25.00 each |
4th Andrew Grainge (Prestonfield Golf Club Limited), Brian R Grainge | 39 BIH | £15.00 each |
5th Alan Drummond, Brian Reid (Dunbar Golf Club) | 39 | £10.00 each |
Scratch Prizes
Scratch (Gross stableford points) | Gross score | Prize money |
1st Alasdair MacArthur, David Finlayson | 34 points | £40.00 each |
2nd Alasdair Thomson, K Girdler | 32 points BIH | £25.00 each |
Nearest the Pin Prizes (2 bottles of wine to be collected from Club Office)
7th: Howard Pearson (playing with Richie Pearson)
13th: Keith Dyer (playing with Christie McNaughton)
Two's Report
In total there were 10 two's recorded winning£10.60 per two.
Lloyd Dunlop & Andrew R Ni 2nd
Alan Drummond & Brian Reid (Dunbar Golf Club) 10th
Alan M Daley & Donald S Justice (Tantallon Golf Club) 2nd
William Ian Ogilvie (Duddingston Golf Club) & Bill (W) Souness 13th
Matthew Clarke (Craigielaw Golf Club) & Douglas B Ross 7th
Dan M E Findlay (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Ian W Forsyth 2nd
Alastair Hepburn (Golf House Club Elie) & Stephen D Thurlow 13th
Alastair Hepburn (Golf House Club Elie) & Stephen D Thurlow 7th
George P Bee & Robbie Law (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) 7th
Howard Pearson & Richie L E Pearson (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) 10th
All prize money will be credited to the members' pro-shop accounts.
Congratulations to all the prize winners and many thanks for taking part.
Results | Score | ||
1st | George Bee & Robbie Law (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 42 | |
2nd | Alistair Armstrong & Jim Hiddleston (Golf House Club Elie) | 40 | |
3rd | Charlie Laing (Kingsknowe) & Alex Russell | 40 | |
4th | Andrew Grainge (Prestonfield Golf Club Limited) & Brian Grainge | 39 | |
5th | Alan Drummond & Brian Reid (Dunbar) | 39 | |
6th | Howard Pearson & Richie L E Pearson (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 39 | |
7th | david finlayson | 39 | |
8th | Matthew Clarke (Craigielaw) & Douglas Ross | 39 | |
9th | K B Hain (Musselburgh) & Stephen Stuart (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 38 | |
10th | James S Morrison (Unknown) & Gary Muir (Kingsknowe Golf Club) | 37 | |
11th | Alastair Hepburn (Golf House Club Elie) & Stephen D Thurlow | 37 | |
12th | Andrew Bothwell (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Chris Fraser | 37 | |
13th | Tom Maclean (Ravelston Golf Club) & Stephen Russell (Ravelston) | 37 | |
14th | Andrew Goodwin (Away Home Club) & Derek Ormsby (Unknown) | 37 | |
15th | John M Macrae (Silverknowes) & Adam Wilson | 36 | |
16th | Ian J Fraser (Unknown) & Steven Sproule (Ratho Park) | 36 | |
17th | Ian J Randall (Silverknowes) & Bob Yardley | 36 | |
18th | Steven Anderson (Turnhouse Golf Club Ltd) & David Payne (Unknown) | 36 | |
19th | K Girdler (Longniddry) & Alasdair Thomson | 35 | |
20th | Mark Edwards (Ratho Park) & Bob McCalister | 35 | |
21st | George Harvey (Ravelston Golf Club) & David John Murray | 35 | |
22nd | Norman Gregor & James Silvestro (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) | 35 | |
23rd | Lloyd Dunlop & Andrew Ni | 35 | |
24th | Iain McCallum & Gordon McKenzie (Kilspindie) | 35 | |
25th | Graeme Campbell & Alistair Green (Mortonhall) | 34 | |
26th | Jamie F Dunnett & Alistair Robertson (Dunbar) | 34 | |
27th | Michael AHERN (Braids United) & Michael Collins | 34 | |
28th | Keith R Dyer & Christie McNaughton (Duddingston Golf Club) | 34 | |
29th | John McFeeley (Musselburgh Old Course) & Scott Mortimer | 33 | |
30th | Paul A Kiddie & Alan Mill (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 33 | |
31st | David Cutter (Unknown) & Stephen Pritchard (Archerfield Links Golf Club) | 33 | |
32nd | Neil R Forrest (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Colin Murphy | 33 | |
33rd | James Hoyle (Ravelston Golf Club) & Crawford White | 33 | |
34th | Kenny I McLean & Stuart Ross (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 32 | |
35th | Dan M Findlay (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Ian Forsyth | 32 | |
36th | Ian Ogilvie (Duddingston) & Bill (W) Souness | 31 | |
37th | Donald Denoon (Mortonhall Golf Club) & Finlay Marshall | 31 | |
38th | Robert Bullivant (Longniddry) & David Venters | 31 | |
39th | Andrew Meikle (Unknown) & Andy Meikle (Longniddry Golf Club) | 31 | |
40th | Jack Duthie & Gordon S Smith (Turnhouse Ltd) | 31 | |
41st | Ian Gibson & John Wood (Gogarburn Golf Club) | 30 | |
42nd | Alex Bishop & David Mcgibbon (Kings Acre Golf Club) | 29 | |
43rd | David Haddow (Archerfield Links) & Ian Kerr (Unknown) | 29 | |
44th | Duncan Campbell & Richard Thom (Prestwick) | 28 | |
45th | Ian Adam (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & David Thomson | 28 | |
46th | Alex Cormack & Tom Ritchie (Carlisle Golf Club) | 26 | |
47th | Tony Kelly & Neil Scott (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 25 | |
48th | Clive D Garlick (Home Club not set) & Peter O'Connell (Tantallon) | 25 | |
49th | Trevor Burley (Aberdour) & Stuart Robinson | 20 | |
50th | Alan Daley & Donald S Justice (Tantallon) | 14 | |
51st | Brian Johnstone (Swanston Ltd) & Elliott Johnstone | 0 | |
52nd | Grant McGuff (Royal Mid Surrey) & Richard McGuff | DQ | card not signed |
53rd | Jim Anderson & Stevie Anderson | DQ | Card not returned |
54th | Douglas Hope & John Hope (Duddingston) | 0 |