Murrayfield Golf Club Open Mixed Foursomes 1st June 2014
Many thanks for all that attended the Murrayfield Golf Club 2014 Open Mixed Foursomes.
The Scratch & Nett prizes winners are shown below and prizes will be sent out in the form of SGU Vouchers in the next couple of days.
Scratch Prizes
1st Graham Howarth & Lisa Kilpatrick Pumpherston Golf Club | 81 | £45.00 each |
2nd David G Fell & Ailsa Cook (Falkirk Tryst Golf Club/) | 81 | £35.00 each |
3rd David Thomson & Frances Douglas (/Ravelston Golf Club) | 82 | £25.00 each |
Nett Prizes
1st Andrew Macdonald & Sandra Davidson Ravelston Golf Club | 66.0 | £50.00 each |
2nd Joanne L Doddie & John Doddie | 68.0 | £40.00 each |
3rd Colin McG Clark & Lesley P Skinner | 68.0 | £30.00 each |
4th Robert Howie & Morven Howie Peebles Golf Club | 70.0 | £20.00 each |
5th Graeme S Douglas & Eleanor M Stewart | 71.0 | £15.00 each |
Twos
There were 8 2's recorded who will receive £18.25 per couple.
As usual where a member was part of the team their accounts will be credited all others please contact Jonnie Cliff the Club Professional on 0131 347 9961
Twos Report | ||
Scott C Simpson & Joan Simpson (10) | 2 | 10th |
Robert Howie & Morven Howie (13) | 2 | 7th |
Fiona Ford & Michael Ford (14) | 2 | 2nd |
Ann L Bunker & Peter Gillespie (14) | 2 | 7th |
Alistair Hair & Sheila Hair (18) | 2 | 13th |
Gordon McKenzie & Elaine McKenzie (18) | 2 | 2nd |
Suzanne Aikman & Craig Yardley (18) | 2 | 7th |
Alyson V Irvine & Edward Irvine (26) | 2 | 7th |
Once again many thanks to all for a fantastic day's golf etc and we look forward to seeing you back at Murrayfield Golf Club either next year or later this year for
1. The Senior Gents Open Stableford (11th June 2014)
2. The Gents Open Foursomes (6th July 2014)
3. The Ladies Open (20th July 2014)
4. The Ladies Open Greensomes Strokeplay (14th August 2014)
Kind regards
Ian W Gordon
Club Manager
Nett Results switch | Score | ||
1st | Ravelston | 66.0 | |
2nd | Joanne Doddie & John Doddie | 68.0 | |
3rd | Colin Clark & Lesley P Skinner (/Glen) | 68.0 | |
4th | Morven Howie & Robert Howie Peebles | 70.0 | |
5th | Frances Douglas & David Thomson (/Ravelston) | 71.0 | |
6th | Graeme S Douglas & Eleanor M Stewart (Unknown/) | 71.0 | |
7th | Bill H McLeod & Isabel McLeod (Unknown/Ravelston) | 71.0 | |
8th | Jackie J Hattersley & Alex Sneddon (/Unknown) | 71.0 | |
9th | Ailsa Cook & David Fell (Away Home Club/) | 71.0 | |
10th | Christine Shaw & Jim Tait | 72.0 | |
11th | Jonathan J Findlay & Denise Mitchell (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh/) | 72.0 | |
12th | Graham Howarth & Lisa Kilpatrick Deer Park & Country Club | 72.0 | |
13th | Helen Scott & Kenneth Scott Peebles | 72.0 | |
14th | Iain McCallum & Alison Polson | 73.0 | |
15th | Mr Bill Munro & Diane Woods East Kilbride | 73.0 | |
16th | Christine Donaldson & Neil A Whyte | 73.0 | |
17th | David J A Law & Judith A Law (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd/) | 73.0 | |
18th | Duncan Campbell & Shona A Hay | 73.0 | |
19th | Charlie Bryden & Jean Bryden (Dundas Parks/Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 73.0 | |
20th | David Gardiner & Susan Gardiner (Ravelston/Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 74.0 | |
21st | Patricia Gilmore & William Gilmore (East Kilbride/Kingsknowe) | 74.0 | |
22nd | Garry French & Iris French Peebles | 74.0 | No card returned |
23rd | Fiona Ford & Michael Ford (/Gullane) | 74.0 | |
24th | Pam Townsend & Andrew Waddell (Innerleithen/Gogarburn Golf Club) | 75.0 | |
25th | Alex Preston & Eileen Preston Duns | 75.0 | |
26th | Geoff D Y Payne & Jane Payne (/Ravelston) | 75.0 | |
27th | Ann Bunker & Peter Gillespie (Gatehouse/) | 75.0 | |
28th | Alison Mitchell & Stephen Stuart (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh/Ratho Park) | 75.0 | |
29th | Margaret M Fergusson & Ron Fergusson (/Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 75.0 | |
30th | Bob Yardley & Joyce Yardley (/Ravelston) | 75.0 | |
31st | Ian Kerr & Marie Vandepeear (Broomieknowe/) | 76.0 | |
32nd | Bob Cleghorn & Jennifer Crosbie (Ravelston/) | 76.0 | |
33rd | Alyson Irvine & Edward Irvine (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh/) | 76.0 | |
34th | Euan Anderson & Louise Birrell (/Dundas Parks) | 77.0 | |
35th | Derek Smiles & Elaine Smiles Kingsknowe | 77.0 | |
36th | David Steedman & Rachel E W Steedman (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd/Unknown) | 77.0 | |
37th | Sandra F Ashurst & Stuart Macrae | 77.0 | |
38th | Clifford Gordon & J Hope McBeath (Dunblane New/) | 77.0 | |
39th | Andrew Brodie & Mhairi M Stephen (/Glasgow) | 77.0 | |
40th | Jean Inglis & Graham Tait (/Ratho Park) | 77.0 | |
41st | Chris White & Grace White (Balbirnie Park/Away Home Club) | 78.0 | |
42nd | Robert Fleming & Margaret Macconnachie (Aberdour/Swanston Ltd) | 78.0 | |
43rd | Nicola M Campbell & Derek Ormsby (Unknown/) | 78.0 | |
44th | James V C Mansell & Margaret Mansell North Berwick | 79.0 | |
45th | Hamish Mundie & Susan Stephen | 79.0 | |
46th | Agnes Miller & PREVIOUSLY DEREK Miller (/Ravelston) | 79.0 | |
47th | Marion Bell & Gordon B Porteous (/Musselburgh Links Ladies) | 79.0 | |
48th | David W Holton & Helen R B Holton (/Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 79.0 | |
49th | Gordon Duff & Louise A Duff (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd/) | 79.0 | |
50th | Ann Sewell & Kevin Sewell Longniddry | 79.0 | |
51st | Suzanne Aikman & Craig Yardley (Ravelston/Deer Park & Country Club) | 79.0 | |
52nd | Joan Simpson & Scott C Simpson (Unknown/Elie & Earlsferry Ladies) | 80.0 | |
53rd | Alan Stewart & Mary Wilson (Liberton/Tantallon) | 80.0 | |
54th | Cameron Steedman & Caroline Steedman (/Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 80.0 | |
55th | Alex Hill & Sandra Simpson (/Kilspindie) | 80.0 | |
56th | James Dalrymple & Margaret Dalrymple (Away Home Club/Baberton) | 80.0 | |
57th | Catherine Wilkie & Malcolm Wilkie Baberton | 81.0 | |
58th | Maureen Middleton & Malcolm Warrack (Unknown/) | 81.0 | |
59th | Linda Blencowe & Graeme Waters (/Luffness New) | 81.0 | |
60th | Elaine McKenzie & Gordon McKenzie (Kilspindie/Liberton) | 81.0 | |
61st | Alistair Hair & Sheila Hair (Away Home Club/Baberton) | 81.0 | |
62nd | Graeme Matson & Mrs Karina Matson (Hawick/Pumpherston) | 81.0 | |
63rd | Ian Dinning & Margaret Dinning Ratho Park | 82.0 | |
64th | Carol Scott & Neil Scott (/Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 82.0 | |
65th | Anna McFadden & J.G. McFadden (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd/Ravelston) | 83.0 | |
66th | David Doig & Jacqui Doig (Swanston Ltd/Blairgowrie) | 84.0 | |
67th | Caroline Johnstone & Allan Stevenson (Muirfield/) | 85.0 | |
68th | Maureen Borthwick & Tom Borthwick (/Ravelston Golf Club) | 85.0 | |
69th | Bill Anderson & Kerry Anderson | 85.0 | |
70th | Dan M Findlay & Elizabeth J Findlay (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh/Ravelston Golf Club) | 87.0 | |
71st | Nicky J Bell & Peter M Struthers (/Ravelston) | 93.0 | |
72nd | Alister Ramm & Lorna Ramm (Unknown/Away Home Club) | 98.0 | |
73rd | Fiona Ward & Laurence Ward | NR | |
74th | Olivia Fulton & Colin MacLellan (/Turnhouse Ltd) | DQ | No card returned |