Many congratulations to the winners of the Gents Invitational Greensomes on July 31st 2022. The day started off pretty poorly weatherwise but picked up nicely as the day progressed.
The winners are listed below
1st Nett | Archie McGuff & Richard McGuff | (45 pts) | £75:00 each |
2nd Nett | Neil Brien (Swanston Golf Club Ltd) & Ross Kennedy | (44 pts) | £60:00 each |
3rd Nett | Barclay Gunn (Kingsfield Golf Centre) & Alastair D Wilson | (43 pts) | £50:00 each |
4th Nett | Alasdair S Irving & Clark Russell (Longniddry Golf Club) | (43 pts) | £35:00 each |
5th Nett | Paul J Crandles & Stuart Wardell (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) | (42 pts) | £20:00 each |
1st Gross | Graeme Bolton, Fraser Campbell (Ratho Park Golf Club) | (36 pts) | £50:00 each |
2nd Gross |
Derek Miller (Kilspindie Golf Club), Mike P Zeims |
(33pts) | £35:00 each |
All members prizes paid to Pro shop account, visitors prizes issued as SGU vouchers
There were 7 2’s recorded of those who entered netting each team £46:43
Graeme Bolton & Fraser Campbell (Ratho Park Golf Club) | 2nd |
Frank Connor (Ralston Golf Club) & Ian Fanning | 7th |
Alan Drummond & Sandy McFeat (Edinburgh Western Golf Club) | 13th |
Xiongwei (Shaun) Ni & Neil Todd (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 10th |
Xiongwei (Shaun) Ni & Neil Todd (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 2nd |
Neil Brien (Swanston Golf Club Ltd) & Ross Kennedy | 7th |
Scott Hunter & Fraser Napier (The West Lothian Golf Club) | 13th |
Contact Pro -shop for details of Pro shop credit
Nearest Pin 7th hole Ian Fanning/Frank Conner
Nearest Pin 10th Hole Graeme Bolton/Fraser Campbell
2 bottles of wine each player collected from Office
Results | Score | ||
1st | Archie McGuff & Richard McGuff | 45 | |
2nd | Neil Brien (Swanston Ltd) & Ross Kennedy | 44 | |
3rd | Barclay Gunn (Kingsfield) & Alastair Wilson | 43 | |
4th | Alasdair Irving & Clark Russell (Longniddry) | 43 | |
5th | Paul J Crandles & Stuart Wardell (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) | 42 | |
6th | Clive D Garlick (Tantallon) & Alex Russell | 42 | |
7th | Ryan Foggo & Scott Miller (Turnhouse Ltd) | 42 | |
8th | Andrew Laing (Kings Acre) & Fergus Macmillan | 41 | |
9th | Ian Forrest (Ravelston) & George S Pringle | 41 | |
10th | Michael Dyer (Glen) & Bob McCalister | 41 | |
11th | Craig Healey (Edinburgh Leisure) & Calum Liddle (Unknown) | 40 | |
12th | Keith Kennedy (Ratho Park) & David Middlemass | 40 | |
13th | Steven Livingstone (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Bill (W H) Lowe | 40 | |
14th | David Kyles & Adam Preedy (New St Andrews) | 40 | |
15th | Graeme Bolton & Fraser Campbell (Ratho Park) | 39 | |
16th | Calum McCulloch (Baberton) & Elliot Sutherland (Unknown) | 39 | |
17th | Craig Docherty (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Malcolm MacColl (Luffness New) | 39 | |
18th | Frank Connor (Ralston) & Ian Fanning | 38 | |
19th | Mark Fergie & Brian Hay-Smith (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 38 | |
20th | Billy Lowe (Archerfield Links Golf Club) & Stephen Paterson (Unknown) | 38 | |
21st | W G Hunter (Pumpherston) & Neil Williams | 38 | |
22nd | Jamie F Dunnett & Robbie Mitchell (Glenearn) | 38 | |
23rd | James H Hall (Unknown) & Ian A Lynn (Musselburgh) | 37 | |
24th | Ian J Randall (Silverknowes) & Bob Yardley | 37 | |
25th | derek miller (Kilspindie) & Mike P Zeims (Away Home Club) | 37 | |
26th | Xiongwei (Shaun) Ni & Neil Todd (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 37 | |
27th | Keith R Dyer & Daniel Macneill (OpenPlay) | 37 | |
28th | Scott Hunter & Fraser Napier (West Lothian) | 37 | |
29th | Gordon Barr (Liberton) & Mike R Nelson | 37 | |
30th | David Longair (Prestwick St Cuthbert) & Stuart Longair | 36 | |
31st | Alan Carlile (Alyth) & Chris Fraser | 36 | |
32nd | Dougie Davies & Michael Davies (Baberton) | 36 | |
33rd | Laurence W Douglas & Rory A G Forbes (Luffness New) | 36 | |
34th | Jack Duthie & Gordon S Smith (Turnhouse Ltd) | 36 | |
35th | Keith McL Gillan & Donald Scott (Merchants of Edinburgh) | 36 | |
36th | Alastair Borland (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) & David Harper | 35 | |
37th | Ronnie Bertram & Liam Watt (Deer Park & Country Club) | 35 | |
38th | David Baillie & Mev Welsh (Prestonfield Limited) | 35 | |
39th | Ian Ogilvie (Duddingston) & Bill (W) Souness | 35 | |
40th | Andrew Grainge (Prestonfield Limited) & Brian Grainge | 35 | |
41st | Alasdair Thomson & Chris Wilson | 35 | |
42nd | Ian Gibson & Malcolm McWatt (Gogarburn) | 34 | |
43rd | Alan Daley & Donald S Justice (Tantallon) | 34 | |
44th | Paul Stackhouse & Ross Thomson (Leven Golfing Society) | 34 | |
45th | Andrew Dick (Pumpherston) & James Laidlaw | 33 | |
46th | Duncan Campbell & Alastair Pearston (Auchterarder) | 33 | |
47th | Mark Leitch (Ratho Park) & David Nicholson | 32 | |
48th | Grahame Forsyth (Gullane) & Malcolm A J Mathieson | 32 | |
49th | Steven Flockhart & Graham Moss (Musselburgh) | 32 | |
50th | Ian Forsyth & John Mitchell (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 32 | |
51st | Cameron Taylor & CHRIS TAYLOR (Thornhill) | 31 | |
52nd | Alan Drummond & Sandy McFeat (Edinburgh Western) | 31 | |
53rd | Scott Martin (Gullane) & Hamish C McDougall | 31 | |
54th | David Johnson & Alan Stalker | 31 | |
55th | David Murray & Innes Murray (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 30 | |
56th | Richard Skakel (Kilspindie) & Andrew Wolffe (Unknown) | 30 | |
57th | Paul Fawcus & David McCaig | 30 | |
58th | Thomas Luke & Patrick Nicholas | 30 | |
59th | Grant Forrest (Glenbervie) & Nigel Watt | 30 | |
60th | C Lax (Burntisland Golf House Club) & David Taylor | 30 | |
61st | Michael Collins & Scott McGee (Gullane) | 29 | |
62nd | John Brown (New St Andrews) & Russell Hills | 29 | |
63rd | Alan McDonald & Ian McDonald (East Kilbride) | 29 | |
64th | Alan Addison (Grangemouth) & William McGibbon | 29 | |
65th | Derek Bate (Swanston Ltd) & Cory Kennedy | 28 | |
66th | Phillip Horne (Kings Acre) & Andrew Lacey | 27 | |
67th | Josh Gibson & Derek Stephen | 21 | |
68th | Nick Koyman & Mark Smith | 19 |