Congratulations to the winners of this event which are as follows:
1st handicap | Roy Craig & Martin Kwiatkowski (Archerfield Links Golf Club) | 48 points | £50 each |
2nd handicap | Tim N Bain & Peter Johnstone (Gullane Golf Club) | 46 points | £40 each |
3rd handicap | Paul Crandles & Stuart Wardell (Dalmahoy) | 45 points | £30 each |
4th handicap | Alasdair S Irving & Scott Martin (Gullane Golf Club) | 45 points | £20 each |
5th handicap | Robert Dick & Drew Grieve (Gogarburn Golf Club) | 44 points | £10 each |
1st scratch | Alan Anderson (Aberdour Golf Club) & Alan M Daley | 40 points | £35 each |
2nd scratch | Lloyd Dunlop & Richard Paton | 35 points | £25 each |
Nearest the pin at 7th hole - James Kidd & Andrew Imray winning a bottle of wine each (collect from office).
Nearest the pin at 10th hole - Ronnie Bertram & Martin McKay winning a bottle of wine each(collect from office).
There were 21 two's scored, each two winning £16.50 per pair.
Prize money will be added to members pro-shop accounts and as SGU voucher for visitors.
Results | Score | ||
1st | Roy Craig & Martin Kwiatkowski (Archerfield Links) | 48 | |
2nd | Tim N Bain & Peter Johnstone (Gullane) | 46 | |
3rd | Stuart Wardell | 45 | |
4th | Alasdair Irving & Scott Martin (Gullane) | 45 | |
5th | Robert Dick & Drew Grieve (Gogarburn) | 44 | |
6th | Andrew J Bothwell (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Chris Fraser | 44 | |
7th | John Gibson & Euan Sweet (Ravelston) | 43 | |
8th | Neil R Forrest (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Colin Murphy | 43 | |
9th | Alan Anderson (Aberdour) & Alan Daley | 42 | |
10th | Lloyd Dunlop & Richard Paton | 42 | |
11th | Jack Duthie & Gordon S Smith (Turnhouse Ltd) | 42 | |
12th | Paul Stackhouse & Ross Thomson (Leven Golfing Society) | 42 | |
13th | Robert Leech & Alastair Steele (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) | 41 | |
14th | Christopher Cadden (Pumpherston) & Luke Robinson (Unknown) | 41 | |
15th | Andrew Grainge (Prestonfield Limited) & Brian Grainge | 41 | |
16th | Norman Gregor & DOUGLAS Halley (Mortonhall) | 40 | |
17th | John A Matheson & John Stevenson (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 40 | |
18th | Alan Duthie (Ravelston), Mark Fergie, Mark Fergie | 40 | |
19th | Daniel Bertram & Joe Given (Newbattle) | 40 | |
20th | Russell Hood (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Alastair Wilson | 40 | |
21st | Andrew Imray (Unknown) & James Kidd (Mortonhall) | 40 | |
22nd | Vic Hanrahan (New St Andrews) & Hamish C McDougall | 39 | |
23rd | J Lax (Burntisland Golf House Club) & David Taylor | 39 | |
24th | Gary Johnston (Western Gailes) & Fergus Macmillan | 39 | |
25th | John Hope (Duddingston) & Ron Robertson | 39 | |
26th | Stevie Anderson & Murray Hogg (Turnhouse Ltd) | 39 | |
27th | Bryn Lockie & Christopher Lockie (Muckhart) | 39 | |
28th | Allan Rayner (Musselburgh) & Allan Rayner | 38 | |
29th | Alexander Gunn (Prestonfield Limited) & Gary Muir (Unknown) | 38 | |
30th | Douglas Gourlay & Roy Miller (Mortonhall) | 38 | |
31st | Ronnie Bertram & Martin McKay (Kilspindie) | 38 | |
32nd | Ally Beattie (East Renfrewshire) & John C Turner | 38 | |
33rd | Steven Livingstone (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) & Bill (W H) Lowe | 37 | |
34th | Craig Healey (Edinburgh Leisure) & Calum Liddle (Unknown) | 37 | |
35th | Robert Lea & Alan Morrison (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 37 | |
36th | Stuart Longair & David Porte (The Golf South Ayrshire) | 37 | |
37th | Archie Bouverie (Musselburgh Old Course) & Finlay Marshall | 37 | |
38th | David Kyles & Euan Parker (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 37 | |
39th | John Brown (New St Andrews) & Russell Hills | 37 | |
40th | Ian Ogilvie (Duddingston) & Bill (W) Souness | 36 | |
41st | Ian J Randall (Silverknowes) & Bob Yardley | 36 | |
42nd | Douglas Brown & Mike Smith (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) | 36 | |
43rd | Colin Davidson (Dunbar) & Richard McGuff | 36 | |
44th | Euan Marshall (Away Home Club) & Paul Robinson (Unknown) | 36 | |
45th | Alastair Loudon (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Xiongwei (Shaun) Ni | 35 | |
46th | Alastair Bennett & Bryan Cruickshank (Duddingston) | 35 | |
47th | Kenneth Hughes & Derrick Lee (Royal Burgess Golfing Society of Edinburgh) | 35 | |
48th | Matthew Edwards (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) & Stuart Macrae | 35 | |
49th | Derek Ormsby (Unknown) & Graham Ormsby (East Kilbride) | 35 | |
50th | Clive Bearmore 2 & Stephen Cottier | 35 | |
51st | Neil Anderson (Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society Ltd) & Alan Drummond | 35 | |
52nd | Mark Edwards (Ratho Park) & Bob McCalister | 35 | |
53rd | S Kennedy (Burntisland Golf House Club) & Allan Trimmer | 34 | |
54th | David Caw & Malcolm Mills (Dalmahoy Hotel & Country Club) | 34 | |
55th | Lindsay Hamilton (St Andrews) & Jonathan Law (Unknown) | 34 | |
56th | Keith R Dyer & Christie McNaughton (Duddingston) | 34 | |
57th | Andrew Dick (Pumpherston) & James Laidlaw | 33 | |
58th | Peter Maloy & M McGURK (Colville Park) | 32 | |
59th | Gregor Maiden (Carrickvale) & Andrew Wilson | 32 | |
60th | Brian Henderson & Colin McEachran (Away Home Club) | 32 | |
61st | David Macniven & Alistair Reid (Glen) | 32 | |
62nd | Alex Cormack & Tom Ritchie (Carlisle Golf Club) | 32 | |
63rd | SHAUN BOYLE (Forrester Park) & Jamie F Dunnett | 30 | |
64th | Suresh Gajjar & Mark Hunter (Lochend) | 30 | |
65th | Duncan Campbell & Graeme Dickie (Western Gailes Golf Club) | 29 | |
66th | Billy Lowe (Archerfield Links Golf Club) & Stephen Paterson (Unknown) | 28 | |
67th | Phillip Horne (Kings Acre) & Andrew Lacey | 27 | |
68th | George Bee & William (Bill) Christie (Turnhouse Ltd) | 24 | |
69th | David Fell & Ian Fell (Ratho Park) | 0 | |
70th | Richard Rayner & Ronnie Rayner | 0 |