Thank you to everyone for making this years Ladies Invitation such a great day.
1st = Jill Shepherdson & Gillian Pritchard (Ravelston) 39 points
2nd = Lousie Campbell & Lynn Bruce (Roxburghe) 37 points
3rd = Pam Wheeler & Yvonne Barrie (Ravelston) 36 points
Nearest the pin at the 7th was won by Georgia Ledingham (Craigmillar Park) & Sarah Fraser
Nearest the pin at the 10th was won by Ann Murray-Smith & Maggie Laird (St Rule)
Nearest the 16th in 2 was won by Susan Welsh & Fiona Lane
Well done to all those that took part and huge thanks to Brewin Dolphin for sponsoring today's event and providing the prizes.
We are also delighted to have raised £644 for the club charity, SANDS Lothians!
Results | Score | ||
1st | Gillian Pritchard (Ravelston) & Jill L Shepherdson | 39 | |
2nd | Lynn Bruce (Roxburghe Hotel & Golf Course) & Louise Campbell | 37 | |
3rd | Yvonne Barrie (Ravelston) & Pam Wheeler | 36 | |
4th | Judith S Hardie & Hilary Wilkie (Gullane) | 35 | |
5th | Ethna McCracken & Linda Sneath (Kilspindie) | 34 | |
6th | Wendy Cutter (Unknown) & Joanna Temperley | 33 | |
7th | Sarah E Fraser & Georgia Ledingham (Craigmillar Park) | 33 | |
8th | Dorothy Durie (Baberton) & Fiona B Guest | 33 | |
9th | Judith Drummond & Mary Miller (Blairgowrie) | 32 | |
10th | Anne Brotherston (Uphall) & Susan J Hinks | 32 | |
11th | Dot Latimer (Ravelston) & Lorna Sinclair (Kilspindie) | 31 | |
12th | Caroline Johnstone & Janice McIlwraith (Douglas Park) | 31 | |
13th | Claire McDowell (Gullane) & Shona E Thomson | 31 | |
14th | Fran L MacLean (Ravelston Golf Club) & Susan Stephen | 31 | |
15th | Evelyn McPherson & Jane Spencer | 31 | |
16th | Isobel J Halliday (Merchants of Edinburgh) & Denise Mitchell | 30 | |
17th | Victoria MacRae & Clare Tulloch (Gullane) | 30 | |
18th | Brenda Bower (Dunbar) & Marie Vandepeear (Unknown) | 30 | |
19th | Irene Lindsay & Norma Richmond | 30 | |
20th | Alison Clark (Ravelston) & Jackie M Thurlow | 30 | |
21st | Sarah C Ledingham (Unknown) & Lynne M Whitaker | 30 | |
22nd | Joan Cairns (Boat of Garten) & Lynne Loudon | 29 | |
23rd | Vicki A Cullen & Jane Herd (Gullane) | 29 | |
24th | Jean Hall (Liberton) & Sheila Hunter | 28 | |
25th | Douce Lawson (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies Golf Club) & Caroline Steedman | 28 | |
26th | Jane Crispin (Ravelston) & Helen R B Holton | 28 | |
27th | Anne Nussey (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies) & Seonaid D Stewart | 28 | |
28th | Yumi Hasegawa (St Rule Club) & Alison Loudon | 28 | |
29th | Suzie Laughland (Mortonhall) & Jane L Mackie | 27 | |
30th | Elizabeth Kelly (Kilspindie) & Sandra Simpson | 27 | |
31st | Linda Blencowe & Jan Wood (Kilspindie) | 26 | |
32nd | Patricia Gordon (Unknown) & Pam Townsend (Gogarburn Golf Club) | 26 | |
33rd | Sandra F Ashurst & Christine Clements (Mortonhall) | 26 | |
34th | Jean Bryden & Kathy Lawson | 24 | |
35th | Freda Burt (Prestonfield Limited) & Jess M Y Fergus | 23 | |
36th | Susan Ellis (Kilspindie) & Jane Neville (Gullane Ladies Golf Club) | 23 | |
37th | Maggie Laird & Ann Murray-Smith | 23 | |
38th | Susan Adair-Brown & Kate FULTON (Merchants of Edinburgh) | 23 | |
39th | Celia Nixon (Ravelston) & Mary Warrack (Elie & Earlsferry Ladies Golf Club) | 19 | |
40th | Snowy Baxter (Ratho Park) & Marjorie Guthrie | 18 | |
41st | Dot La Barre & Miriam Young (Merchants of Edinburgh) | 18 | |
42nd | Linda Holden & Shauna Wilton | 17 |